• Home »
  • Celebrities »
  • Complete Winners’ List of Hollywood’s Biggest Glamorous Night The 86th Annual Academy Awards
Complete Winners’ List of Hollywood’s Biggest Glamorous Night The 86th Annual Academy Awards

Complete Winners’ List of Hollywood’s Biggest Glamorous Night The 86th Annual Academy Awards

Photo credit to: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Photo credit to: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

On Sunday, March 2, 2014,  the Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 were presented on Oscar Sunday, March 2, at the Dolby Theatre® 6801 Hollywood Blvd, Hollywood, CA 90028 at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars, were again hosted by Ellen DeGeneres. The Oscars, were produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Photo credit to: Matt Petit / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Photo credit to: Matt Petit / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Read the complete list of the 86th Annual Academy Awards winners:

BEST PICTURE

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • David O. Russell, American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Photo credit to: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Photo credit to: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

BEST ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer, American Hustle
  • Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
  • Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Spike Jonze, Her
  • Bob Nelson, Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray, Captain Philips
  • Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
  • John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  • Omar (Palestine)

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet From Stardom
Photo credit to: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Photo credit to: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Alone Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone
  • “Happy,” Despicable Me 2
  • “Let It Go,” Frozen
  • “The Moon Song,” Her
  • “Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Philippe Le Sourd, The Grandmaster
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska
  • Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
  • William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
  • Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby
  • Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
  • Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT

  • Cave Digger
  • Facing Fear
  • Karama Has No Walls
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle
  • Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips
  • John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity
  • Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathew, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
  • Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • John Williams, The Book Thief
  • Steven Price, Gravity
  • William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
  • Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
  • Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Judy Becker (Production Design) and Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration), American Hustle
  • Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration), Gravity
  • Catherine Martin (Production Design) and Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration), The Great Gatsby
  • K.K. Barrett (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration), Her
  • Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Alice Baker (Set Decoration), 12 Years a Slave

BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED

  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Mr. Hublot
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom

BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All Is Lost
  • Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips
  • Glenn Freemantle, Gravity
  • Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Wylie Stateman, Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips
  • “Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, Gravity
  • Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, Lone Survivor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, Gravity
  • Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, Iron Man 3
  • Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger
  • Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness
Photo credit to: Matt Petit / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Photo credit to: Matt Petit / ©A.M.P.A.S.

About The Academy: The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world’s preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards–in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners–Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies. For more information visit or follow The Academy at www.oscars.orgwww.facebook.com/TheAcademywww.youtube.com/Oscars
and www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

Share